Development of novel comprehensive molecular therapies for intraocular proliferative diseases targeting periretinal fibrovascular membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Shigeo  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50363370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石橋 達朗  九州大学, 大学病院, その他 (30150428)
中尾 新太郎  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50583027)
佐々 由季生  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (80580315)
池田 康博  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20380389)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖尿病網膜症 / 加齢黄斑変性 / ペリオスチン / テネイシンC / 眼内増殖 / 分子標的薬 / 核酸医薬 / 薬物送達 / 網脈絡膜増殖 / 脈絡膜増殖組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In intraocular proliferative diseases such as diabetic retinopathy (DR) and age-related macular degeneration (AMD), fibro (vascular) membrane (FVM) formation above and beneath the retina plays a pivotal role in the primary pathology. We have succeeded in extracting approximately 100 highly expressed genes in FVMs associated with PDR, which included periostin and tenascin-C, a matricellular protein.
We showed that the expression of periostin and tenascin-C was increased in the retinas of a mouse model of oxygen-induced retinal neovascularization (NV) and in choroidal NV. A new class of RNA interference (RNAi) agent that targets periostin and tenascin-C had a significant inhibitory effect on the retinal NV, CNV and choroidal fibrosis than control RNAi with no apparent adverse effects. These findings suggest a causal relationship between these matricellular proteins and intraocular FVM formation, and a potential therapeutic role of the new intravitreal RNAi agents for DR and AMD.