The regulation of bioactive molecule dynamics and development of real-time imaging technics for glaucoma therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanihara Hidenobu  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (60217148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 俊洋  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00317025)
岩尾 圭一郎  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30549118)
高橋 枝里  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 助教 (60622602)
川路 隆博  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30423677)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords緑内障 / サイトカイン / 生理活性 / シグナル伝達 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The concentration of inflammatory cytokines, such as IL-6 and MCP-1, were elevated in aqueous humor of uveitic glaucoma and neovascularization glaucoma in comparison with primary open angle glaucoma. Further, prospective study using 3-dimentional anterior-segment OCT indicated the width of filtration openings on the edge of the scleral flap as an aqueous route decreased time-dependently, and that the width was correlated with the concentration of MCP-1 in aqueous humor. Moreover, cell based assay using conjunctival fibroblasts indicated that HDAC inhibitor suppressed trans-differentiation of fibroblasts into myofibroblasts. These results provide novel targets for glaucoma therapy.