Paracrine interactions among human cultured corneal endothlial cells regulated the ce state transition in a paracrine fashion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Shigeru  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30116024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽室 淳爾  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (80536095)
上野 盛夫  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40426531)
奥村 直毅  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 准教授 (10581499)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords角膜内皮細胞 / 再生医療 / エキソゾーム / miRNA / SASP / CD44 / フックス角膜ジストロフィー / フックス角膜内皮ジストロフィー / 眼細胞生物学 / ヒト角膜内皮細胞 / 細胞相転移 / 細胞外微粒子 / メタボローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MiRs in culture supernatants of HCECS were different from those selected in cHCECs. miR146, 34a, and 378 were the representatives of the latter. CD44 is the key to distinguishing differentiated cHCECs from either un-differentiated or cHCECs with CST. The miR378 showed the gradual decrease in parallel with decreases of CD44 expression. Of note, CD44 might be repressed by wild-type p53.
It is intriguing that the selected secreted miRs by comparison of mature differentiated cHCECs versus cHCECS with senescent-like CST or versus cHCECs with distinct CD44 expression levels were mutually not overlapped,thus implicat- ing the distinct role in the maintenance of culture homeostasis. The observed elevated secretion of exosomes in CST-cHCECs might be under the regulation of p53. In regard to the secreted miRs, one of the most relevant issues that remains elusive is whether these secreted miRs are released from, and act on cHCECs as inclusion molecules in exosomes.