Investigation of the anti inflammatory and antifibrotic function of regulatory T cells to establish the immune cell therapy in keloid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MURAO Naoki  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90706558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舟山 恵美  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10533630)
山本 有平  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70271674)
小山 明彦  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70374486)
七戸 龍司  北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (30640346)
古川 洋志  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00399924)
林 利彦  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00432146)
齋藤 典子  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (80374487)
関堂 充  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40372255)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEINO Kenichiro  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (20312845)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsケロイド / 免疫 / 制御性T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Keloid is an inflammatory and fibrotic disease. CD4+ T cells have been shown to play an important role in regulating inflammation and fibrosis. CD4+ T cells, especially regulatory T cells, suppress the inflammatory response and the expression of inflammatory cytokines via secreting an anti inflammatory cytokine IL-10. Nevertheless, little is known about the role of CD4+ T cells in the pathogenesis of keloid. We therefore investigated the interaction between CD4+ T cells and keloid fibroblasts using a coculture system. Our data suggested that IL-10 secreted from CD4+ T cells attenuate IL-6 production in keloid fibroblasts. Strategies to activate CD4+ T cells secreting IL-10 in keloids might represent a novel approach for the treatment of keloids.