Project/Area Number |
26293380
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO TATEKI 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00362707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
細川 亙 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20181498)
金澤 成行 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (50506243)
河合 建一郎 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80423177)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 線維芽細胞 / 細胞骨格 / 細胞骨格制御因子 / RhoA / 創傷治癒 / ケロイド / 皮膚線維芽細胞 / 筋線維芽細胞 / Rhoファミリー低分子量G蛋白質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When the skin is wounded, repair processes start immediately, resulting in scar formation. Excess scar formation sometimes occurs consequent to skin injury that causes abnormal wound healing, which is known as hypertrophic scars and keloids. These are characterized by substantial deposition of collagen in the dermis. Such excessive collagen production by fibroblasts and myofibroblasts is known to play a major role in scar formation, and differentiation of fibroblasts into myofibroblasts is the most important process in wound healing. However, the mechanism is not yet fully understood. We found that TGF-β, mechanical stress, and endothelin-1 could promote differentiation of skin fibroblasts. In addition, such differentiation induced by TGF-β, mechanical stress, and endothelin-1 was mediated through RhoA/ROCK pathway. Therefore, it was suggested that targeting to cytoskeletal regulators like RhoA can lead to invention of a new therapy for abnormal wound healing.