Development of vascular maturation and vascularization into the regenerative tissue via co-administration of stem cells and control-released growth factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Hiroshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (80343606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 礼人  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (10365645)
飛田 護邦  順天堂大学, 革新的医療技術開発研究センター, 准教授 (10599038)
田中 里佳  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (70509827)
Research Collaborator SHINGYOCHI Yoshiaki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教
KADO Makiko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教
HASEGAWA Yu  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助手
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords血管再生 / 再生医療 / 幹細胞 / 増殖因子 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sufficient blood supply into any regenerative tissues and organs is mandatory for their long-time survival. In this study, we sought to determine if (1) co-administration of both stem cells and growth factors may facilitate inducing blood vessel maturation as well as increasing blood supply or vascular density and (2) co-administration of both stem cells and growth factors into the fascia flap which wrapped the beta tricalcium phosphate cube could also augment blood supply in order to regenerate bony tissue. The results showed that (1) maturation of the blood vessel was successfully induced by co-administration of both adipose derived stem cells and control-released basic fibroblast growth factor in both murine ischemic hindlimb model and wound healing model in diabetic mice, and (2) vessel maturation was also confirmed in prefabricated fascial model. However, we have not yet found any significant angiogenesis into the beta tricalcium phosphate.