Novel therapy for sepsis targeting to IgM receptor
Project/Area Number |
26293383
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Emergency medicine
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小田 ちぐさ 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (50510054)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 敗血症 / Fc受容体 / 自然抗体 / IgM自然抗体 / 境界領域B細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that mice lacking Fcα/μR, an Fc receptor for IgA/M showed attenuated inflammatory cytokine and chomokine productions and survived during lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced septic shock. Analyses using mixed bone marrow chimeric mice showed that Fcα/μR on marginal zone (MZ) B cells enhances systemic inflammatory responses by producing IL-6. IL-6 production from MZ B cells starts at 4-hr after LPS injection, following to that from macrophages. Thus, we tried to neutralize IL-6 by antibody injection for the treatment of septic shock. Although IL-6 is shown to be pro- and/or anti-inflammatory, we found that neutralization of delayed IL-6 leads to the attenuation of systemic inflammatory responses and the improvement of survival of mice.