Project/Area Number |
26293384
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Emergency medicine
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Isoyama Takashi 東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20302789)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUKUNAGA Kazuyoshi 杏林大学, 保健学部, 准教授 (30366405)
TAKAI Madoka 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (40287975)
SAITO Itsuro 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (80334225)
ABE Yusuke 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90193010)
Research Collaborator |
HARA Shintaro
MAENO Erina
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 心肺補助 / 血液ポンプ / 人工肺 / 抗血栓表面修飾 / 2段昇圧 / リン脂質ポリマー / 架橋型コーティング / 長期心肺補助 / 緊急生命維持 / シリコーン中空糸 / 表面コーティング / フォンビルブランド因子 / 2段昇圧 / 炭酸ガスフラッシュ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A novel portable heart-lung machine called Emergency Life Support System has been developed using the sequential flow pump which was designed as a built-in blood pump with a new principle of two-stage centrifugal pressurization in one impeller. The hydrodynamic performance at 5L/min against 350mmHg of pump head was obtained at 3,100 rpm, and the pump efficiency was about 14%. To fabricate a highly stable polymer membrane with blood-compatibility on silicone hollow fibers for oxygenator, a newly designed random copolymer, which consists of phospholipids, siloxane, and cross-link polymers was synthesized. Protein adsorption was suppressed on the polymer-coated silicone surface, and the effect was maintained for 84 days.