Multi-layered and topological regulatory system of PAMPs and DAMPs. Its relevance in various pathophysiology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Ikuro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (20082282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 隆史  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20381171)
川原 幸一  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10381170)
山口 宗一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (20325814)
橋口 照人  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70250917)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Mika  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任研究員 (70791507)
Research Collaborator NAGASATO Tomoka  藤森工業株式会社
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsAlarmin / PAMPs / DAMPs / HMGB1 / Histones / DIC / Shock / 多臓器不全 / RAMPs / histones / thrombomodulin / protein C / NETs / ヒストン / レドックス状態 / ヒト化モノクローナル抗体 / 敗血症性ショック / トロンボモジュリン / HMGB1酸化還元型 / エピジェネティック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Upon injuries and invasions, locally generated damage associated molecular patterns(DAMPs) and invaded molecules of pathogens, pathogen associated molecular patterns(PAMPs) are integrated as alarmins, and recognized by toll-like receptors(TLRs)-expressing cells including epithelial cells and immune cells, and result the formation of total defensive system in situ. These DAMPs and PAMPs, however, should be localized in the local injurious sites and be limited active temporarily.
This spatio-temporal axis of DAMPs/PAMPs-TLRs is very important for the expression of most optimum defense system and following resolution and wound repair. The excess and deviations of reactions induced by DAMPs/PAMPs cause shock, DIC and multi-organ failures. Based on these data, we propose a rationale of therapeutic principles for injuries, infections and malignancies for prevention of systemic involvements including DIC, shock and multi-organ failures.