Project/Area Number |
26293386
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Emergency medicine
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
増野 智彦 日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00318528)
末廣 栄一 山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10363110)
河北 賢哉 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10505803)
小田 泰崇 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40397998)
田中 佐智子 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50453824)
黒田 泰弘 香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (80234615)
河井 信行 香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40294756)
Research Collaborator |
Bullock Ross
Gajavelli Shyam
Kim Dong
Okonkwo David
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 重症頭部外傷 / 脳低温療法 / 急性硬膜下血腫 / 頭部外傷 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 神経集中治療 / 国際情報交換 / 米国 / 多施設共同研究 / ランダム化 / 介入研究 / バイオマーカー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this randomized controlled trial, totally 32 patients were enrolled. From Japan, 9 cases were registered in this study. All 32 cases were followed 6 months for the prognostic estimation. With the help of Texas University, now primary analysis is still ongoing. Especially, severe adverse effects will be also compared between hypothermia treated group and control group. Biomarker measurement of UCH-L1 and GFAP is also ongoing. We will publish these data after these analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、頭部外傷の年齢の高齢化に伴い、患者登録のスピードが緩やかなものとなったが、一次解析に耐えうる症例数を確保し、現在解析を進めている。これにより、従来治療法に乏しかった頭部外傷治療において、新規治療の開発に貢献する可能性がある。