The study of the workforce in emergency medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
HIRAIDE Atsushi  近畿大学, IRセンター, 教授 (20199037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 窪田 愛恵  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (50447942)
西内 辰也  兵庫県立尼崎総合医療センター(研究部), その他, 医師 (60588804)
田口 博一  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (90445669)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords救急医療 / ワークフォース / 当直 / 救急医 / 働き方改革 / 勤務時間 / 診療時間 / 救急蘇生 / トリアージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, the study of the workforce in emergency medicine has not been investigated sufficiently. To make clear the situation of the workforce, we carried out survey to the hospitals and emergency physicians. The results of the survey show that the number of hospitals in which two or more physicians are in charge of the emergency medical care at nights and holidays. Only one ER physicians in charge of emergency medical care in many small hospitals in Japan. Further studies needed to investigate this issue from the view point of young workforce such as students, residents, and other health professionals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
救急医療を担うワークフォースの確保は、極めて深刻な問題として顕在化しているが、この問題に対する調査研究は、まったく不十分である。救急患者の不応需にともなう問題が社会的に問題になると、救急医療を担っている医療機関にいかに患者を受け入れさせるかという対策に目が奪われ、この検討が置き去りにされてきた。また医師の働き方改革が問題にされながらも、具体的には医師の救急当直の実態は検討されていない。本研究は、救急医療の機能を担う、社会的にも喫緊の基幹的問題に対して、ワークフォースの現状を明らかにするとともに、継続的に進めワークフォース確保につなげるための調査研究である。