A development, an expansion of target and integrated practical applications of therapeutic medical control of autonomic nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Atsunori  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (30324370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉町 勝  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (40250261)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI KAZUTO  福島県立医科大学, 生体情報伝達研究所生体機能研究部門, 教授 (90211903)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自律神経 / 生物・生体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autonomic nervous system is closely related with various diseases, including cardiovascular diseases. However, therapeutic interventions to autonomic nerves remain to be developed. Based on our basic researches about autonomic nervous system, we developed electrical neural treatment (i.e., cervical vagal stimulation) and actually improved survival rate of heart failure model animals. We increased the quality of this neural treatment, and newly developed genetic neural treatment as alternatives of electrical neural treatment, that is useful to explore and expand target diseases of autonomic neural treatment. In addition, based on our circulatory physiology researches, we developed automated medical drug infusion system as a support of critical care medicine, made a multiple-step safety system for practical application and examined an integration of autonomic neural and circulatory treatments.