Investigation for a control method of neutrophil immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TERAO Yutaka  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50397717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田 真隆  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00412403)
土門 久哲  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00594350)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords好中球 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 肺炎レンサ球菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Streptococcus penumoniae is a major pathogen that causes elderly pneumonia. S. pneunoniae expresses several toxins and one of them possesses cytolytic activity. However, the pneumolysin is located in the cytosol of the pneumococcus and this bacteria doesn’t have any pomp system to release the pneumolysin. The main contribution of this present study is the elucidation of the mechanism by which S. pneumoniae recruits host enzymes to promote the progression of pneumococcal infection. We believe that this contribution is theoretically and practically relevant because we demonstrate that the pneumococcal pore-forming toxin pneumolysin selectively degrades neutrophils to promote the release of neutrophil elastase, which subsequently targets alveolar epithelial cells and macrophages, but exhibits no cytotoxicity toward S. pneumoniae.