Molecular mechanism of sensitibity for periodontal diseases from the perspective of pathogenic microbe and oral medicine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yoshihiko  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00398083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣藤 卓雄  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10189897)
永尾 潤一  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30509047)
今吉 理恵子  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80320331)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUI YOSHINORI  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (60243961)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔細菌学 / 歯周病 / P.gingivalis / 細胞遊走 / 免疫応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The social interest of periodontal disease is increased in these days, because many people are affected with periodontal disease to lead to the loss of the tooth in Japan. Periodontal disease develops for commensal pathogenic microbes residing in the oral cavity. The immunoresponse due to the Th17 cells also participates in the clinical condition of a patient. Here we have obtained some interested results about the important antigens related-pathogenic microbe for T cell activation.