Biological crosstalk between cancer and bone during bone metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoneda Toshiyuki  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 招へい教員 (80142313)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATA Kenji  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (80444496)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨転移 / 骨痛 / 微小環境 / 骨細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Breast, prostate and lung cancer frequently metastasized to bone, leading to poor outcome of these cancer patients. Bone provides a fertile microenvironment, designated as bone metastatic niche, for cancer cells arrested in bone and modulate aggressiveness of these cancer cells. In the current study, we showed that a transcription factor that is up-regulated in breast cancer cells under the influences of bone metastatic niche promotes bone metastasis via increasing bone destruction.
Majority of cancer patients with bone metastases demonstrate intractable bone pain at advanced or terminal stages. We found that osteocytes, which are one of the components of bone metastatic niche, modulate bone pain via establishing the interactions with sensory nerves innervating bone. Further, we also showed that an acidic microenvironment created by cancer cells plays a critical role in the induction of bone pain. These results will lead to better management and improved QOL in cancer patients.