Mechanisms underlying formation of tissue domains integrating the skeletal components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shukunami Chisa  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (60303905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 滝本 晶  京都大学, 健康長寿社会の総合医療開発ユニット, 特定助教 (00378902)
秋山 治彦  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60402830)
Research Collaborator GERD SCHERER  Freiburg University
RALF KIST  Newcastle University
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords発生・分化 / 腱 / 靭帯 / 硬組織 / 遺伝子改変動物 / ゲノム編集 / 靱帯 / 顎関節 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we generated and analyzed genetically modified mice to analyze the mechanisms underlying tendon/ligament and enthesis formation. We analyzed mice lacking Scleraxis (Scx), a basic helix-loop-helix transcription factor, to find that Scx is required for maturation of tissue domains for proper integration of the musculoskeletal system. Analysis of conditional knockout mice lacking Sox9 in the Scx-expressing region, we found that Sox9 is important for formation of the tenpolomandibular joint during development. Lineage analysis and double immunostaining revealed that cells expressing both Scx and Sox9 contribute to formation of the enthesis.