| Project/Area Number |
26293397
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE TOMIO 昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70184760)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中山 希世美 昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00433798)
望月 文子 昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10453648)
鬼丸 洋 昭和大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (30177258)
中村 史朗 昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60384187)
| Research Collaborator |
TACHIKAWA Satoshi
NAGATA Shoko
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 嚥下 / 除脳動物動脈灌流標本 / 呼吸 / 反回神経 / 舌下神経 / 迷走神経 / イミダプリル塩酸塩 / シロスタゾール / ロズマリン酸 / 除脳灌流標本 / Substance P / 孤束核 / 動脈灌流標本 / パターン形成機構 / 舌骨下筋群 / 高二酸化炭素血症 / セロトニン / 閉口筋運動ニューロン / NMDA受容体 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pharmacological agents that elevate dopamine and substance P concentrations have been suggested to improve impaired swallowing processes. We examined the effects of imidapril hydrochloride and cilostazol, often prescribed for swallowing disorders, on swallowing motor activity, using arterially perfused decerebrate rats aged from postnatal day 21-33. Efferent nerve activities from the vagal nerve (VN), hypoglossal nerve, and phrenic nerve were recorded. Injection of distilled water into the oral cavity consistently inhibited inspiratory activities, and evoked synchronized swallowing burst discharges by the VN. After administration of imidapril or cilostazol to the perfusate, the mean peak amplitudes of swallowing discharges of VN in both administration groups were significantly greater than the non-administration group. These results suggest that both imidapril and cilostazol administrations improve impaired swallowing increasing pharyngeal muscle activities.