Development of brachytherapy for early stage oral cancer using I-125 seeds
Project/Area Number |
26293399
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Miura Masahiko 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (10272600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 良雄 東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10322562)
吉村 亮一 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (40302864)
戒田 篤志 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (40632097)
岡本 裕之 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (90595729)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 小線源治療 / 口腔癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Low dose-rate brachtytherapy is a definitive radiotherapy for early stage oral cancer. Au-198 grains are often used for the therapy; however, their supply has been insufficient since The Great East Japan Earthquake. The objective of this study was to examine whether Au-198 grains could be replaced by I-125 seeds usually used for the prostate cancer treatment. For this purpose, three dimensional absorption dose distribution was simulated and temporo-spatial kinetics of G2 arrest was analyzed. When applied to mold therapy using transient treatment instead of eternal implant, we tentatively propose that Au-198 grains could be replaced by I-125 seeds when ten times more number of I-125 seeds are used compared with that of Au-198 grains.