Project/Area Number |
26293402
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | Asahi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤田 廣志 岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10124033)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HARA Takeshi 岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科, 准教授 (10283285)
MATSUOKA Masato 朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20199772)
IIDA Yukihiro 朝日大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60350873)
ARIJI Eiichirou 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00150459)
ARIJI Yoshiko 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60232063)
MURAMATSU Chisako 岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科, 准教授 (80509422)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | コンピュータ支援診断・検出 / パノラマX線撮影 / 歯科用CT / コンピュータ支援検出 / 歯科X線画像 / 画像データベース / 骨粗鬆症 / 身元確認 / 医療・福祉 / 情報工学 / 歯学 / 放射線学 / 画像診断 / 歯科 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed computer programs that scans dental panoramic radiographs and dental cone-beam CT images to screen possible osteoporosis and to detect the type of tooth. These programs were evaluated using clinical images in a certified dental image library that established for this project. The diagnostic sensitivity to detect possible osteoporosis was 94.5%, and the specificity was 94.9%. An algorism using deep convolutional neural network enabled to classified the type tooth correctly in more than 90% of cases.