Development of the self-defense inducing material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sano Hidehiko  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90205998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 康裕  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50431317)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SELIMOVIC Denis  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (20777776)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナノテクノロジー / 歯質接着 / 抗菌タンパク / 接着 / 生体適合性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When using Colloidal Platinum Nanoparticls (CPN) as a primer solution, bonding to caries-affected dentin with Cleafil SE2 did not show improvement in bond strength. Two step dentin conditioner created with the combination of acid and CPN was effective for improving bond strength but affected by the moisture of dentin to be bonded.
When CPN was applied to Hela cells, immunoblot demonstrated the expression of Chromogranin A and its related proteins, showing the level of the expression was in proportion to the concentration of CPN. So far, it is not clear the machanizm of the expression of the antibacterial proteins. Future study is important disclose the mechanizm of the phenomenon.