Regeneration of rat molar pulp tissue by the implantation of stem cells from incisor pulp: development of a rat model of autologous pulp tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OKIJI Takashi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (80204098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉羽 永子  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (10323974)
吉羽 邦彦  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (30220718)
大島 勇人  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70251824)
金子 友厚  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (70345297)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯学 / 歯内治療学 / 歯髄再生 / 歯髄幹細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / スキャホールド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish an experimental autologous coronal pulp regeneration model using rat molars and examine whether co-implantation of endothelial cells with stem cells accelerates pulp tissue regeneration. Rat bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) with PLLA/peptide hydrogel constructs were implanted into the coronal pulp chamber of pulpotomized maxillary first molars of Wistar rats. One week after the implantation, a pulp-like tissue was generated in the pulp chamber. In teeth in which rat endothelial cells were co-implanted with MSCs, gene expression levels of pro-angiogenic factors such as Cxcl1 and dentin sialophosphoprotein were elevated compared with MSC-implanted teeth. The co-implanted teeth also showed accelerated scaffold absorption and complete dentin bridge formation. A similar analysis is in progress using stem cells isolated from rat incisor pulp tissues.