Developments of a device for real-time diagnosis and therapies for the local inflammation control and the regeneration induction in dental pulp and periapical tissu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Chiaki  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50265005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鷲尾 絢子  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10582786)
土屋 志津  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 助教 (60610053)
吉居 慎二  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90710484)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイメージファイバ内視鏡 / 炎症検出 / 炎症制御 / 再生医療 / 硬組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Outcomes of the present research are as follows; (1) We found that sharp images are obtained by the combination of developed endoscope and intraoral camera, and that the endoscope may be useful for the observation of curved root canals; (2) We found that MTI-II derived peptide, MPAID, suppresses the inflammatory responses of hard tissue-forming cells, and that GDNF secreted from capsules for Encapsulated Cell Therapy can prolong the survival of odontoblast-like cells; (3) We found that bioactive glass (BG)-included cement prototype shows high sealing ability and biocompatibility and it has been commercialized, and that hydroxyapatite is formed on the surface of BG-included gelatin sponge in simulated body fluid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯髄・根尖歯周組織疾患の治療レベルは向上したが患者の治癒能力に頼る治療を脱していない.本研究の成果として,(1)根管内視鏡の開発と既存の口腔内カメラを組み合わせる技術の開発,(2)新規抗炎症ペプチドによる硬組織形成細胞の炎症制御およびEncapsulated Cell Therapyという新技術を用いた歯髄細胞生存能延長に関する新知見,および(3)バイオアクティブガラス(BG)配合セメントの開発・製品化と再生医療用BG配合ゼラチンスポンジの開発が挙げられる.以上は,歯科医療レベルを向上させる治療法への展開が可能である点で学術的・社会的意義は大きい成果である.