| Project/Area Number |
26293407
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
KAKU Masaru 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (30547542)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
魚島 勝美 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50213400)
泉 健次 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80242436)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 歯根膜 / 血行性幹細胞 / 神経堤 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨髄幹細胞 / SDF-1 / 骨髄由来幹細胞 / 蛍光イメージング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The periodontal ligament (PDL) plays important roles in tooth function. The PDL harbors a remarkable reserve of multipotent stem cells, which maintain various types of cells. However, the sources of these stem cells, other than their developmental origin, are not well understood. In the present study, to elucidate the recruitment of bone marrow (BM)-derived stem cells in the PDL, green fluorescent protein (GFP)-expressing BM-derived cells were transplanted into the femoral BM of immunodeficient rats. Four weeks after cell transplantation, GFP-positive cells were detected in the PDL. To evaluate the functional significance of these BM-derived cells to the PDL, tooth replantation was performed. Seven days after tooth replantation, the number of GFP-positive cells significantly increased in PDL. These results indicate that the stem cells and their progeny in PDL are not only derived from their developmental origin but are also supplied from the BM via the blood as the need arises.