Research on the Effect of Bone Quaility (Collagen) on Bone Metabolism and Its Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Uoshima Katsumi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50213400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青柳 裕仁  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30460140)
加来 賢  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (30547542)
長澤 麻沙子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40612239)
秋葉 陽介  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (70547512)
Research Collaborator MUBARAK Suliman
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコラーゲン / クロスリンク / 骨質 / 骨移植 / デンタルインプラント / コラーゲンクロスリンク / 骨代謝 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An in Vitro experiment using cultured cells was first conducted in order to analyze the influence of bone tissue collagen crosslink formation failure on osteoblast / osteoclast activity. As a result, in the cell culture system, the decrease in the amount of crosslink in the matrix increased the activity of osteoblasts and decreased the activity of osteoclasts. Serum bone formation markers increased in vivo and bone resorption markers tended to decrease. Furthermore, bone grafting experiments and implant installation experiments using an animal model of cross link formation failure resulted in bone formation around transplanted bone faster than control. A large amount of immature bone was formed around the implants earlier than the control.