The second generation approach of dental adhesive utilizing non-destructiveness observation system
Project/Area Number |
26293410
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MINE Atsushi 大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60379758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
矢谷 博文 大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80174530)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 歯科理工学 / 接着歯学 / 非破壊試験 / OCT / μCT |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study has observed inside the root canal using both optical coherence tomography (OCT) and x-ray microcomputed tomography (μCT). 1. Bubbles were observed in the resin cores and gaps formed between the resin core and dentin by non-destructiveness observation system. The root internal structure could be observed by OCT and the image became clearer when cementum was removed. 2. The resulting OCT images were superior for identifying gap formation at the interface, while μCT images were better to grasp the tooth form. 3. Continuous tomographic images from real-time OCT observation allowed successful construction of a video of the resin core build-up procedure. After 10 to 12 s of light curing, a gap with a clear new signal occurred at the root-core material interface, proceeding from the coronal side (6 mm from the cemento-enamel junction) to the apical side of the root.