Neural transmission mechanisms of tooth mechanical stimulation -Development of treatment for occlusal dysesthesia patients-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MATSUKA Yoshizo  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 教授 (90243477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 匠  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20267537)
山本 由弥子  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20403496)
丸濱 功太郎  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60712792)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯根膜感覚 / 咬合違和感 / PET/CT / ボツリヌス毒素 / fMRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rat premolar teeth were mechanically stimulated and the active part of the brain was measured by PET using FDG. Rats under anesthesia stimulated the right maxillary permolar while measuring the stimulation strength using an electric von Frei device. Before the stimulation of the teeth, FDG was injected from a tail vein and stimulated with a strength of 100, 200, 300 g. The brain PET image was divided into 4 parts (upper right, upper left, lower right, lower left) and the peak value of FDG accumulation was measured. As a result, the stimulation at 300 g showed more FDG accumulation than the 100 or 200 g stimulation. In addition, there were more FDG accumulation was observed in the trigeminal ganglion and the sensory part when the brain was classified into the sensory area, the motor area, hippocampus, trigeminal ganglion and spinal cord.