Development of a multi-function soft denture liner having bFGF-controlled release and self-cleaning functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Hiroshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (40229993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小椎尾 謙  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (20346935)
筑波 隆幸  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (30264055)
西村 正宏  鹿児島大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00294570)
洪 光  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70363083)
山下 利佳  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (50336179)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Kazuhiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (70530418)
Research Collaborator INAMITSU Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯学 / 補綴・理工系 / 有床義歯補綴学 / 軟質リライン材 / レオロジー / 動的粘弾性 / 光重合 / 補綴・理工系歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is desirable that the denture patients who have severe alveolar bone loss are supplied with one soft denture liners with the multi-function of tissue conditioning, dynamic impression taking and long-term soft lining. The purpose of current study is to develop light-polymerized and multi-function soft denture liner having self-cleaning and mucosa-healing acceleration functions.
Relationship between the composition and dynamic viscoelastic properties during setting, and influence of monomers on osteoclast differentiation were mainly determined during the period of this research. The monomers and plasticizers that would be effective in the liquids composition were determined. The results obtained in the present study would contribute to the development of the new type of multi-function soft denture liner.