Project/Area Number |
26293414
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小戝 健一郎 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (90258418)
朝比奈 泉 長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (30221039)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 再生医療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨再生 / 骨増生 / 顎骨増生 / 血管再生 / 顎堤増生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we succeeded in development of a novel method to construct cell/scaffold complex using the sodium alginate. The uniformity and operativity of the cell/scaffold complex was apparently improved by using this novel method. Next, we constructed the mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs)/scaffold complex using sodium alginate, and then transplanted them on the mice calvariae. At 4 weeks after surgery, newly formed bone was confirmed in the grafts. Furthermore, neovessel and neolymphvessel formation was induced in the grafts area. VEGF-C is known to stimulate lymphangiogenesis, so, we next investigated whether VEGF-C modulates osteogenic differentiation of MSCs. Treatment with VEGF-C significantly induced the osteogenic differentiation of MSCs. In addition, we also revealed that treatment with VEGF-C significantly enhanced MSCs migration. These results indicate that not only angiogenesis but lymphangiogenesis may play an important role in bone formation process.