| Project/Area Number |
26293415
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
美島 健二 昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50275343)
赤松 和土 順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (60338184)
田中 準一 昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40710166)
松本 貴志 昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00635039)
菅沼 岳史 昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10196694)
秋山 智人 昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90710319)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKABA Masayuki 昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30384192)
ABE Yuka 昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80614156)
YOSHIDA Yuya 昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60783298)
TOZAWA Yurie 昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70783356)
| Research Collaborator |
NAKAMURA Hirotaka
NAKAZATO Yukari
NAKAI Kento
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 疾患特異的iPS細胞 / 睡眠時ブラキシズム / セロトニン2A受容体 / 遺伝子多型 / iPSC / セロトニン / HTR2A / 5-HT2A受容体 / セロトニン神経系 / 化合物ライブラリー / iPS細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to establish SB disease model using the serotonin 2A(5-HT2A) receptor expressing neurons derived from patient-specific pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs) in order to reveal the pathogenic mechanism of SB. iPSCs were generated from monocytes in peripheral blood samples of two SB patients with C/C genotype of rs6313 and two controls with T/T genotype by transducing episomal plasmids encoding transcription factors and three iPSC clones were isolated from each individual. The established iPSCs were differentiated into serotonergic neurons using the neurosphere culture system. Successful differentiations of these iPSC lines to serotonergic neurons were confirmed by immunostaining. In addition, expression levels of HTR2A gene of these neurons, as evaluated by qPCR, were much higher than those of T cells raised from the original peripheral mononuclear cells. To identify neurons expressing 5-HT2A receptor, we used venus labelled lentivirus vector.