A study of materials property and osteoconductive capacity of bone substitutes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Osamu  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60374948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 穴田 貴久  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30398466)
増本 博  東北大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (50209459)
川井 忠  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50547263)
井樋 栄二  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80193465)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAI FUMIHITO  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90221051)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体材料 / 組織工学 / 骨再生 / 生体材料学 / 結晶 / バイオセラミックス / リン酸カルシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was designed to investigate as to whether calcium phosphate in matrix polymer materials affects oriented bone formation. Octacalcium phosphate without the matrix stimulated macrophage-like cells migration. The presence of gelatin controls the crystallite size and the hydrolysis rate. Octacalcium phosphate in gelatin matrix affects the production of oriented bone formation in rat calvaria defect. The composite stimulated the formation of cortical bone having strength compatible to natural bone in rabbit tibia defect (push-in-test). The presence of octacalcium phosphate in the matrix material could be associated with the quality of newly formed bone.