| Project/Area Number |
26293418
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 秀明 東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00196263)
真柳 弦 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (10451600)
石幡 浩志 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (40261523)
根本 英二 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (40292221)
金谷 聡介 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (80375097)
川嶋 順子 東北大学, 東北メディカルメガバンク機構, 助教 (50633707)
| Research Collaborator |
Taguchi Junji 株式会社野村鍍金, 技術部, グループマネージャー
Yoshikawa Ryouta 株式会社野村鍍金, 技術部, エンジニア
Fujimoto Yusuke 株式会社野村鍍金, 技術部, エンジニア
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | インプラント / Diamond Like Carbon / バイオフィルム / インプラント周囲炎 / Diamond like coat / 純チタン / クロム / Diamond Like Coating / 強化型DLC / 掻爬耐久性 / 歯学 / チタン / チタンアレルギー / Diamond like coating / 強化型DLC / 細菌付着 / 機械的耐久性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The dental peri-implantitis is caused by adhesion of dental biofilm to the open surface of pure titanium. The purpose of this study is to establish a highly durable DLC film on the surface of the implant on the surface around the gingival margin, and innovative dental implant that is compatible with alveolar bone attachment and deterrence of biofilm adhesion such as dual-phase surface conditions of the biocompatible and anti-biofilm. As a result of depositing GCIB-DLC on the surface of pure titanium sample, it was confirmed that an adhesion strength of the DLC to the pure titanium surface is significantly high in comparison with a standard DLC coat. It could be applied to biofilm adhesion preventing type implants. In addition, GCIB-DLC showed an inhibitory effect on biofilm adhesion. We are going to examine biocompatibility and the safety by the animal test.