Trans-differentiation of human fibroblasts into chondrocytes and osteocytes and its application for regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Masa-Aki  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (20193211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 やよい  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00202903)
大谷 清  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30201974)
春日井 昇平  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (70161049)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨 / 軟骨 / 繊維芽細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 分化転換 / 細胞培養 / 増殖因子 / 再生医療 / 線維芽細胞 / 培養 / リプログラミング / 再生医学 / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of this study were to determine (1) culture conditions that enable human fibroblasts to trans-differentiate into chondrocytes and osteocytes, and (2) culture conditions that enable mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) to maintain proliferation and multilineage differentiation potential in vitro long-term culture. We found a combination of culture supplements that enabled to trans-differentiate human dermal fibroblasts into osteocytes and adipocytes, but not chondrocytes. Furthermore, we found a combination of culture supplements that enabled to maintain proliferation potential of bone marrow-derived MSCs (BM-MSCs) in vitro. The long-term cultured MSCs kept osteogenic, adipogenic, and chondrogenic differentiation capacity and expressed the lineage-specific differentiation markers. These results indicate that the extended culture conditions enabled to maintain proliferation capacity of BM-MSCs while retaining their multipotent differentiation capacity.