Development of optical hypoxic environment for manufacturing a tissue-engineered oral mucosa by utilizing a hypoxia-sensing luminescent probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI KENJI  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80242436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飛田 成史  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (30164007)
前田 健康  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40183941)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords低酸素 / 再生医療 / 口腔粘膜 / 角化細胞 / 幹細胞ニッチ / 口腔粘膜角化細胞 / 発光プローブ / 口腔粘膜上皮細胞 / 上皮細胞 / プローブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is necessary to calibrate cellular oxygen levels to quantify oxygen levels of an epithelial layer within a tissue-engineered oral mucosa for clinical application. In this study, we used a new iridium complex BTPDM1 as an oxygen sensing probe, at a concentration of 500nM. When culturing oral keratinocytes in a monolayer, in a variety of culture conditions such as cell plating density and calcium concentration, we measured intracellular oxygen levels using confocal phosphorescence lifetime imaging microscope. Our results showed cellular oxygen levels appeared to be dependent on the size of cells, and the development of cornified layer did not cause severe hypoxic condition in the underlying cell layer. This suggests the intraepithelial oxygen levels of the EVPOME grafts may depend on the cellular differentiation and the quality of cornified layer.