Molecular mechanisms of NF-kB in regulating stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ohazama Atsushi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40266169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 健康  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40183941)
井上 佳世子 (野澤佳世子 / 井上 佳世子(野澤佳世子))  新潟大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (90303130)
河野 芳朗  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (60303129)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯の発生 / 幹細胞 / NF-kB / 歯 / 幹細胞ニッチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nuclear factor kappa B (NF-κ B) signaling plays critical roles in many physiological and pathological processes, including regulating organogenesis. It has been shown that NF-κB signaling regulate tooth development from initiation to the late stage. The roles of NF-κB signaling in regulating dental stem cells, however, are not fully understood. Our results using mice overexpressing IKKβ, an essential component of the NF-κ B pathway, under keratin 5 promoter suggested that over-activation of NF-kB signaling lead to supernumerary incisors by abnormal Wnt signaling activity and apoptosis in embryonic lower incisor tooth epithelium. Excess NF-κB activity thus induces an ectopic odontogenesis program that is usually suppressed under physiological conditions. NF-kB signaling is also found to control homeostasis of stem cell in the cervical loop, which is regulated by different molecular mechanisms from those in embryonic tooth germ.