Development of detection and mapping system for the micrometastatic lymph nodes in oral cancer by using contrast-enhanced high-frequency ultrasound imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MORI SHIRO  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80230069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 康一  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (70400299)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリンパ節転移 / 微小転移 / リンパ節転移モデル / リンパ節腫脹マウス / 高周波超音波 / 超音波造影剤 / 画像診断 / 口腔癌 / 高周波超音波画像 / リンパ節介在血行性転移 / リンパネットワーク / 造影超音波画像 / 疾患モデル / 転移リンパ節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined if it was possible to develop maging system capable of the detection of micrometastatic lymph nodes (LNs) and the mapping of detailed anatomical position of the LNs by using contrast-enhanced high-frequency ultrasound (CE-HFUS) imaging. We used MXH10/Mo/lpr mice in which LNs are similar size as those of human as a LN metastasis model. This model enabled us to observe the process of the metastasis formation from the onset by using CE-HFUS 3D, bioluminescence, and micro CT 3Dimaging.  In addition, by preparing liposomes encapsulating ICG and capturing the flow of fluorescent particles with a near infrared camera or fluorescent stereomicroscope, we investigated whether the identification of both of LNs and the lymph network can be made. As a result, it was shown that this method is effective for the detection and mapping of LN which becomes the relay point in the lymph network where existence of micrometastatic LN is assumed.