New strategy targeted at innate immunity for the pathologic clarification of new disease concept "IgG4-related disease"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Masafumi  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (20452774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 誠司  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (60189040)
中島 衡  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (70188960)
坪井 洋人  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80580505)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsIgG4関連疾患 / 自然免疫 / Toll様受容体 / IL-33 / マクロファージ / Toll 様受容体 / M2 マクロファージ / ミクリッツ病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IgG4-related disease (IgG4-RD) is a unique inflammatory disorder. In addition, recent studies have also implicated the Toll-like receptor (TLR) pathway. Here, we examined the expression of TLRs in salivary glands (SGs) from patients with IgG4-RD. In patients with IgG4-RD, TLR7 was overexpressed compared with the other groups. Immunohistochemical analysis confirmed strong infiltration of TLR7-positive cells in the SGs of patients with IgG4-RD. Double immunohistochemical staining showed that TLR7 expression co-localized with CD163+ M2 macrophages. In huTlr7 Tg mice, the focus and fibrosis score in SMGs, pancreas, and lungs were significantly higher than those in wild-type mice. Moreover, the concentration of serum IgG in huTlr7 Tg mice was significantly higher than that in wild-type mice and distinctly increased upon stimulation with TLR7 agonist. Thus, huTlr7 Tg mice could lead to the establishment of a mouse model of IgG4-RD.