Research strategy for identification of the pathogenesis of the common structural abnormalies in craniomaxillofacial region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Eiji  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (40273693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井本 逸勢 (井本 逸勢(橘逸勢))  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (30258610)
泰江 章博  徳島大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80380046)
Research Collaborator MITSUI Naomi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, ポスドク
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / 遺伝子疾患 / CRISPR/Cas / 非症候性多数歯欠損 / TALEN / 突然変異導入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-syndromic tooth agenesis has been associated with mutation in a variety of genes involved in tooth morphogenesis. We identified a novel frameshift mutation of the highly conserved C-terminal domain of MSX1, known as Msx homology domain 6 (MH6), in a Japanese family with non-syndromic tooth agenesis. To investigate the importance of MH6 in tooth development, Msx1 was targeted in mice with a CRISPR/Cas system. Although heterozygous MH6 disruption did not alter normal craniofacial development, homozygous mice exhibited agenesis of lower incisors with or without cleft palate at E16.5. In addition, agenesis of the upper third molars and the lower second and third molars were observed in 4-week-old mutant mice. Although the upper second molars were present, they were abnormally small. These results suggest that the C-terminal domain of MSX1 is important for tooth and palate development.