Establishment of ECM related Periodontal medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Satoru  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40359849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森崎 隆幸  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (30174410)
竹立 匡秀  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60452447)
村上 伸也  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70239490)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯周医学 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 細胞外マトリックス / ECM / 細胞外基質 / 疾患モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated common molecules which are expressed and function in periodontal tissue and other organs/tissues to understand molecular pathogenesis of periodontal medicine. It was shown that PLAP-1 which is expressed in periodontal ligament and adipose tissue functions as positive regulator for adipogenesis. PLAP-1 KO mice shows the improvement of HFD-induced overweight and significantly high glucose tolerance and enhanced insulin sensitivity compared to WT mice. HFD-induced alveolar bone resorption in PLAP-1 KO mice were also less. In LDS model mouse, in which TGF-β signal is disordered alveolar bone loss by P.g inoculation was significantly increased, compared to WT. The LDS macrophages showed an up-regulated response to LPS compared to that of WT. These results suggest that PLAP-1 plays important roles in HFD-induced obesity and periodontitis and the abnormality of TGF-β signal may accelerate pathogenesis or progress of periodontitis.