| Project/Area Number |
26293439
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小関 健由 東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80291128)
泉福 英信 国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 室長 (20250186)
坂本 光央 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 微生物材料開発室, 研究員 (50321766)
鷲尾 純平 東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 講師 (20400260)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 口腔バイオフィルム / メタボローム / 口腔マイクロバイオーム / 糖代謝 / アミノ酸代謝 / 代謝活性 / メタボローム解析 / 唾液 / 口腔疾患 / バイオマーカー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify the whole picture of metabolic systems of oral biofilm through the metabolome analysis and metabolic activity measurement, and to consider an assessment of oral health and disease using oral microbiome metabolism. The CE-MS metabolome system enabled to analyze the metabolites associated with carbohydrates and amino acids comprehensively and revealed the whole picture of metabolic systems of carbohydrates and amino acids in the oral biofilm. In addition, the metabolic activity of a tiny amount of oral biofilm was successfully measured using the alamarblue system. Furthermore, the metabolic activity was diverse among sample sites and metabolic substrates, suggesting that these metabolic characteristics of oral microbiome can be used as an indicator of oral health and disease.