Development of new evaluation system of mucosal inflammation based upon vascular imaging and preventive method of oral mucositis with oral mucosa mapping system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOSEKI Takeyoshi  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80291128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹田 奈緒子  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00422121)
末永 華子  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00508939)
細川 亮一  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40547254)
菅崎 将樹  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50444013)
飯嶋 若菜  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (50725207)
高橋 信博  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60183852)
鈴木 治  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60374948)
伊藤 恵美  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 技術専門職員 (80596817)
佐久間 陽子  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (90735531)
小関 一絵  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 大学院非常勤講師 (40400262)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔粘膜 / 血管 / 口腔粘膜炎 / 炎症 / 評価 / 毛細血管 / マッピング / 治癒過程 / 周術期口腔機能管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To prevent the oral mucosal problem and to enhance the promotion of oral-related QOL, a preventive method of oral mucositis and mucosal injure was built for the elderly suffering xerostomia and for the patients who were undergoing perioperative medical treatments. The updated technology of visual examination of mucosa, so-called Narrow Band Imaging, was employed in this system to visualize the abnormality of oral mucosa. The oral mucosa mapping system which covered whole oral cavity was also developed. By using these two systems, new diagnostic method of oral mucosa was proposed to prevent oral mucositis. Finally, the comprehensive guideline of diagnosis and treatment of oral mucositis were discussed.