Real-time monitoring of the oxidative stress in brain induced by occlusal disharmony
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Morita Manabu  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (40157904)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江國 大輔  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70346443)
友藤 孝明  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (80335629)
東 哲司  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (80432649)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 咬合異常 / 抗酸化物質 / 咬合異状 / 加視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded to visualize oxidative stress in brain after inducing occlusal disharmony in a Keap1-dependent oxidative stress detector-luciferase (OKD-LUC) mouse. The stress level was greater in mice with bilateral occlusal disharmony than those with unilateral. The intake of hydrogen-rich water (HW) did not reduce the heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1) gene expression, which is an oxidative stress inhibitor. The visualized oxidative stress level was lower in WH-intake, however the effect was transient.