Development of Advanced Skin Care through Engineering Nursing Approach -A longitudinal observational study for skin properties of overweight or obese males participated in the body weight loss program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SUGAMA JUNKO  金沢大学, 新学術創成研究機構, 教授 (00203307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真田 弘美  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50143920)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOGAWA Masami  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (80303288)
Research Collaborator TAWARA Mariko  北陸学院大学短期大学部, 食物栄養学科, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肥満 / 皮膚 / 超音波診断装置 / 酸化ストレス / 前向き観察研究 / スキンケア / 男性 / 運動教室 / 看護工学 / 減量 / 真皮 / 看護技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the skin changes in overweight and obese Japanese males participated in the 1-year walking program. This study was approved by the Medical Ethics Committee of Kanazawa University (No.430). Subcutaneous thickness was assessed by using the ultrasound device with the 18-MHz frequency and dermal echogenicity was also assessed by ultrasound device with the 20-MHz frequency. Moreover, skin oxidative stress was assessed by measuring the mRNA expression level of heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1) in hair follicles. There were 18 males who successfully lost body weight and 11 of their BMI were equal or less 25. Dermal echogenicity increase was found in 38.8% (7/18) lose weight males’ abdomen images and in 61.1% (11/18) thigh images. HO-1 expression level decrease was found in 66.7% (6/9) lose weight males’ abdomen samples and in 50% (4/88) thigh samples.