Development of a Scale to Measure and Estimate Expectation and Satisfaction with Dignity of Patients with Dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ota Katsumasa  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (60194156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大竹 恵理子  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 国立看護大学校, 准教授 (10423849)
新實 夕香理  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20319156)
池上 千賀子 (曽根千賀子 / 池上 千賀子(曽根千賀子))  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40336623)
山田 聡子  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80285238)
前田 樹海  東京有明医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80291574)
松田 正己  東京家政学院大学, 人間栄養学部, 教授 (90295551)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Yahiro Michiko  佐久大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10326100)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords尊厳 / 認知症患者 / 代理回答 / 尺度 / 看護師 / 患者家族 / 家族 / 看護学 / 解析・評価 / 尺度開発 / 認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a tool to assess dementia patients' dignity based on proxy answers from his/her family members and nurse. We conducted a questionnaire survey with 146 pairs of a patient aged over 65 years, his/her family member, and a nurse in charge. Exploratory factor analysis confirmed 11 items in 3 categories on expectations regarding patients' dignity. A multiple regression analysis revealed that 11 items had significant correlations between answers of patients and those of their family member and nurses, and a simple regression analysis revealed 11 significant correlations between patients' and their family member's expectations of dignity, although only one significant correlation between patients' and nurses' expectations. As to satisfaction of dignity, a multiple regression analysis revealed 9 significant correlations among these pairs, while a simple linear regression analysis revealed 13 correlations between patients', and their family member's responses.