The multiple effect analysis of the foot care and the construction of the strategic nursing for posture control of elderly.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Honda Ikumi  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30273204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 純生  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80359752)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAZAKI TSUTAKO  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30314115)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看護学 / フットケア / 看護技術 / 高齢者 / 姿勢制御 / 身体活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate a balance function of the community-dwelling latter-stage elderly needing the foot care. The subjects were 75 years or older living in an urban community. We examined the association between the foot condition and the physical activity function, the mental function and the daily life activity of the elderly. The hallux valgus index was found to be correlated with toe flexor muscle strength and grip strength, but no significant relationship was found with the functional reach test (FRT) score, the daily steps and the fall efficacy scale-international (FSE-I) score. Two years later, the muscular strength of the elderly person decreased, but the balance ability was relatively maintained. The elderly person whom the uneasiness to a fall climbed into was 30%. At three months after the foot care was offered, the satisfaction to a recreational activity increased, but the performance of a daily living activity and the work decreased.