Clarification of the structure of fatigue in shift nurses and development of a health management program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2016-2018)
Prefectural University of Hiroshima (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Oriyama Sanae  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (20457203)
Research Collaborator MIYAKOSHI yukiko
KOBAYASHI toshio
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords交代制勤務 / 夜勤 / 疲労 / 眠気 / 食事 / 看護労働 / 仮眠 / 看護師 / 16時間夜勤 / 疲労感 / 夜勤時の食事 / 作業効率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the structure of fatigue during 16-hour night shifts and to develop a program for maintaining health. We focused on the timing of naps and eating during night shift work hours, and clarified the structure of fatigue based on sleepiness, fatigue, work efficiency, and heart rate variability. When 120-minute naps were divided into naps of 30 minutes and 90 minutes, there was improvement in the maintenance of morning awakening level; however, sleepiness remained immediately following the 90-minute nap. As for the timing of eating, we confirmed an increase in heart rate after meals and a decrease in Low-frequency/high-frequency level, which is a sympathetic index. This study confirmed two points. The first was that two naps can possibly increase the duration of awakening level, and the second was that eating at night may have the effect of facilitating morning activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
16時間夜勤の看護師の疲労構造について明らかになることで,朝方にかけて増大する疲労や眠気の軽減,パフォーマンス水準維持効果のための方策が立案可能となる。疲労を軽減する方策を展開することにより,生活リズムを整え,夜勤による疲労を軽減することで,慢性疲労の予防が可能となり,さらには,看護師の就業意欲を高め,離職率を低下させ,職場への定着性を図ることも可能となる。また、医療事故の防止にも有効であり,医療経済や安全な医療環境の提供の上でも意義ある。