Development of second triage for vulnerable group on disaster worked by nurses and care workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
OHARA MARIKO  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 非常勤講師 (00299950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 正子  東京家政大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30738232)
石田 千絵  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60363793)
齋藤 麻子  東京家政大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70720390)
菅野 太郎  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60436524)
河原 加代子  首都大学東京, その他の研究科, 教授 (30249172)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANO Taro  東京大学, 工学部システム創成学科, 准教授 (60436524)
KAWAHAWA Kayoko  首都大学東京, 健康福祉学部・人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (30249172)
TUKADA Yoshiko  佐久大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00724460)
Research Collaborator KUBO Yuko  日本看護協会
Abdula Mir Karim  バングラデシュ赤新月社, 地域保健及び母子保健, 担当課長
Das Sonali Rani  バングラデシュ赤新月社, 看護専門学校, 教務部長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords要援護者二次トリアージ / 災害多発国 / 福祉避難所 / 救援者の連携 / 災害関連死 / 避難生活支援活動 / 要援護者トリアージ / 搬送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the period 2014-2017, this research group interviewed the total of seven participants of nursing professionals who carried out shelter support activities two weeks after the Great East Japan Earthquake Disaster, focusing on crisis management of evacuation centers leading to the development of the second triage for vulnerable gruop. The results of content analysis revealed the characteristics of collective support by nurses different from the characteristics of personal support by residents. It was linked to the preparation of materials for nursing education.
In prone area of Bangladesh, we could provide the 100 disaster-relief volunteers through the creation of disaster reduction program and participation training for 4 years, and created certificate of disapproval, created a disaster mitigation pamphlet, at the sama time to be distributed to 2,000 households by volunteers disaster reduction that to be carring out.
We have created an activity report on both sides.