Curriculum of Radiological Nursing in Under- and Post- Graduated Courses of Nursing Education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University
Principal Investigator
Kusama Tomoko  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50134523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 甲斐 倫明  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10185697)
小野 孝二  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10611171)
熊谷 敦史  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40448494)
太田 勝正  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60194156)
伴 信彦  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70251220)
加藤 知子  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50735610)
桜井 礼子  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70305845)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords看護基礎教育 / 放射線看護教育 / 放射線被ばく / 現任教育 / 看護現任教育 / 医療被ばく / 緊急被ばく医療 / 放射線看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nursing staff has to take the skills of radiological nursing during consultation with clients. Then, introduction of“Radiological Nursing”into the curriculum of fundamental nursing education is necessary. Public health nurses, which are educated in advancer course, have to get particularly the skill on risk communication on based on scientific data of radiological health.
The basic knowledge of radiation, radiation exposure, radiological health and risk, and basic technics of radiological protection were included in the curriculum of radiological nursing. It is necessary training of the teaching staff of radiological nursing and preparing of the equipment in fundamental nursing education. In near future, harmonization of other medical staff, especially radiation technicians who educated systematically radiation protection and safety in their cubiculum, will be very important.