Development of health care measures for improving infection prevention through surveillance of healthcare-associated infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Midori  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 国立看護大学校, 教授 (60462785)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Namiko  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 国立看護大学校・看護学部/研究課程部, 准教授 (20421828)
AMINAKA Mayumi  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 国立看護大学校・看護学部/研究課程部, 講師 (30384150)
Research Collaborator TKEDA Yumi
SAKAKI Haruyo
KOMAGATA Nao
FUKUDA Tetsuya
FUJITA Retsu
KUBOTA Shiho
AKIYAMA Toru
KIRIKAE Teruo
MIYATA Takanori
MORIKANE Keita
TAKAYAMA Naoki
SHIRAI Masahiro
TOYODA Atsushi
KIRIAKE Takamitsu
SUGIKI Yuko
SAKURADA Naoya
HIRAMATSU Tamae
YAMABAYASHI Miyuki
OHO Yeiwon
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医療関連感染サーベイランス / 末梢静脈カテーテル関連感染 / 多剤耐性緑膿菌 / 透析 / 重症心身障害 / 造血幹細胞移植 / 先天性横隔膜ヘルニア / 手指衛生 / 医療関連感染 / サーベイランス / 感染管理 / 感染防止技術 / 末梢静脈カテーテル / 薬剤耐性緑膿菌 / 重症心身障害児(者)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surveillance of infections associated with healthcare involves the collection of data regarding infections and the provision of feedback. We conducted seven studies utilizing such surveillance with the aim of developing more effective care for preventing infections. Specifically, we examined safe and economical intravenous care and developed measures against the spread of multidrug-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa, infections at dialysis facilities, respiratory infections at facilities for children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities (SMID), infections following surgery for congenital diaphragmatic hernia, and bacterial infections following hematopoietic stem cell transplantation. We also developed a scale for measuring the organizational climate at hospitals that affects the handwashing behavior of individuals, and drafted a protocol for respiratory syndrome surveillance at facilities for children with SMID.