The effect of a comprehensive long-term rehablitation care program to promote the life reconstruction of the breast cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Fumiko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40297388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 孝宣  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00292318)
佐藤 菜保子  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (40457750)
有永 洋子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (90620667)
Research Collaborator Sasaki Rie
Chiba Siori
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords乳がん / 術後上肢機能障害 / がん看護学 / 症状マネジメント / リハビリテーション / 無作為化比較試験 / リハビリケアプログラム / 生活の再構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the data of educational intervention effect on breast cancer postoperative upper extremity dysfunction," A comprehensive long-term rehablitation care program to promote the life reconstruction of the breast cancer patients" was created. The program was built with six elements to support self-care and medical care life so that breast cancer survivors can prevent new illness and continue their personal life. A randomized controlled trial comparing the QOL of 70 patients each with intervention group up to 3 years after surgery started from February 2019 to the end of June 2022.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活の再構築を促進するリハビリケアは乳がん体験者を生活者としてとらえ、病気の新たな発症を防ぐとともに、その人らしい生活を継続できるようにセルフケアや療養生活を支援していくことである。長期にわたって乳がん体験者の生活機能をモニタリングし、医療保健に関する相談および教育活動を展開する。本研究によって、入院から長期にわたる乳がん体験者の術後上肢機能障害の予防改善を含む包括的なリハビリケアプログラムの有効性が検証されれば、医療者や乳がん体験者は今まで以上に生活の再構築を意識したリハビリケアに継続して取り組み、乳がん体験者のQOLを高めるプログラムとして期待できる。