Reconstruction of Case Study Methodology in Chronic Nursing Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26293462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Uchida Masako  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60326494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 幸代  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00095952)
小長谷 百絵  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (10269293)
伊波 早苗  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30437123)
黒江 ゆり子  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授(移行) (40295712)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Tsutomu  就実大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (30127732)
MORITA Natsumi  東京女子医科大学, 看護学部認定看護師教育センター, 非常勤講師 (90229310)
DANNOUE Hideo  和洋女子大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40555596)
KAWAGUCHI Teruko  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 学長・教授 (50247300)
Research Collaborator HIGASHI Megumi  東京都済生会中央病院, 看護部, 副看護部長
HASE Yoshiko  北海道医療大学病院, 看護部, 看護師 (70583699)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords慢性病看護学 / 事例研究法 / 実践知 / 省察 / 経験学習 / ファシリテーター / 研究支援体制 / 人材育成 / 熟達化 / 事例研究会 / 省察的事例研究法 / 臨床看護学 / 看護実践 / 看護学 / 専門看護師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to reconstruct the case study methodology to clarify practical intelligence in chronic nursing practice. Based on the criticism of the conventional case study research and the findings of clinical site inquiry, as a new name for reflective case study methodology, we clarified the epistemological stance and raised the necessity of a new methodology. In addition, we proposed pragmatic systematization to allow selecting a research type according to nurses' expertise through acquisition of practical intelligence and research purpose. Furthermore, to reconsider the methods of supporting case study research, we organized workshops for a case study facilitator training program for professional nurses and a support system for case study research in different fields.